top of page
[…] If a majority of the votes cast at the election are in favor of the organization, the district court shall declare the district organized and give it a corporate name by which in all proceedings it shall thereafter be known. Thereupon the district shall be a governmental subdivision of the state, except a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a county, which district shall be a subdivision of the county. Every district shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a public or quasi-municipal corporation.

NMS § 73-21-9


N.M. Stat. § 4-37-1

“13 All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants. The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.


_____________________________________________



Bluewater Water and Water Sanitation District (BWSD)  search of Affordable Funding and Technical Assistance 


Note


In 2020 Bwsd had :

  1.  Adequate technical, managerial and operational capacity